Soul and Wolfwalker were the big winners of the 48th Annual Annie Awards for Animation, which were distributed in a virtual ceremony tonight. The Disney / Pixar juggernaut strutted away with seven trophies, including Best Feature, while the “relatively small European film” – as the filmmakers described it – brought in five wins, including Indie Feature.

Disney; Gkids

After fighting all night, both of them will battle Onward, Over the Moon and A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon for the Oscar this coming weekend – all three of them went home empty-handed tonight.

On the TV side, among the big winners were Hilda, who received three awards, and Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal, who won a pair. Big Mouth won the writing award and, from a galaxy far, far away, The Mandalorian and Star Wars: The Clone Wars each received an award.

Annie Awards Nominations: ‘Soul’ & ‘Wolfwalkers’ Lead Field for Animation Awards

How will today’s victories for Soul and / or Wolfwalker contribute to a particular widespread trophy show on April 25th? Well, since the Academy Awards launched the Best Animated Feature category in 2002, 13 of the 19 Annies Main Feature Award winners – and six of the last nine – have won Oscar gold. But last year was an anomaly when Netflix’s Klaus nearly swept Annies and defeated eventual Oscar-winning Disney / Pixar’s Toy Story 4.

Soul was the darling of guild awards this season, winning animation awards from the Golden Globes, BAFTAs, and PGA, among others. But Wolfwalkers – a co-pro among Ireland, Britain, and France – has held its own by winning over a dozen awards from critical groups and from the likes of AFI Fest and the National Board of Review.

ASIFA Hollywood

The Winsor McCay Award for career contributions to the art of animation was presented to animator Willie Ito, designer Sue Nichols (posthumously) and animator / director Bruce Smith. The June Foray Award for Significant and Charitable or Beneficial Impact on the Art and Industry of Animation went to animator and art director Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi.

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement, which made a significant impact on the art and industry of animation, was presented to Epic Games for its Unreal Engine, and the Special Achievement Award for its unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation went to The documentary Howard from Stone Circle Pictures.

Today’s presenters included actors Josh Gad, Matthew Rhys, Philippa Soo, Eva Whittaker, and Patrick Warburton; Composer Michael Giacchino; Directors Sergio Pablos and Jill Culton; Producer and director Nora Twomey; Producer and director Matthew A. Cherry; and the cast of the web series Critical Role.

In total, trophies were awarded in 36 categories from the fields of film, television and video games this evening. Entries submitted for review came from productions that were originally broadcast, exhibited at an animation festival, or published commercially between January 1 and December 31, 2020.

Here is the full list of winners from the 48th Annual Annie Awards:

BEST FEATURE
soul
Pixar animation studios

BEST INDIE FUNCTION
Wolf Wanderer
Cartoon Saloon / Melusine Productions for Apple / Gkids

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION
The snail and the whale
Magical light images

BEST SHORT SUBJECT
Remember, remember
Explosion production

Best sponsored
There’s a monster in my kitchen
Cartoon saloon, mother

BEST TV / MEDIA – PRESCHOOL
The Adventures of Paddington
Result: Paddington digs a tunnel to Peru
Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio

BEST TV / MEDIA – CHILDREN
Hilda
Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc., and Mercury Filmworks

BEST TV / MEDIA – GENERAL AUDIENCE
Genndy Tartakovsky’s successor: Coven Of The Damned Cartoon Network Studios

BEST STUDENT FILM
The beast
School: Gobelins, the school of the image
Student directors: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt

BEST IMPACT FOR TV / MEDIA
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous
Episode: Welcome to Jurassic World Production Company: DreamWorks Animation
FX Production Company: Dreamworks Animation and CGCG Inc.
Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang, Chris Wombold, Kyle Goertz, and Kathy D. Tran

BEST EFFECTS FOR FUNCTION
soul
Production company: Pixar Animation Studios
FX Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila and Kylie Wijsmüller

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV / MEDIA
Hilda
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc., and Mercury Filmworks
David Laliberté

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FUNCTION
soul
Pixar animation studios
Michal Makarewicz

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION
The Mandalorian
Production company: Lucasfilm
FX Production Company: Image Engine
Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo and Emily Luk

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME
Marvel’s Spider-Man Miles Morales
Insomnia games
Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV / MEDIA
Amphibia
Result: the shut-in! Disney TV animation Joe Sparrow

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE
Wolf Wanderer
Cartoon Saloon / Melusine Productions for Apple / Gkids
Federico Pirovano

BEST DIRECTION – TV / MEDIA
Genndy Tartakovsky’s successor: Plague Of Madness Cartoon Network Studios Genndy Tartakovsky

BEST DIRECTION – FUNCTION
Wolf Wanderer
Cartoon Saloon / Melusine Productions for Apple / Gkids
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

BEST MUSIC – TV / MEDIA
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Episode: Victory and Death Lucasfilm Animation
Kevin Kiner

BEST MUSIC FUNCTION
soul
Pixar animation studios
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV / MEDIA
Shooom’s Odyssey Picolo Pictures Julien Bisaro

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE
Wolf Wanderer
Cartoon Saloon / Melusine Productions for Apple / Gkids
Maria Pareja, Ross Stewart and Tomm Moore

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV / MEDIA
Looney Tunes cartoons
Episode: Big League Beast / Firehouse Frenzy Warner Bros. Animation
Andrew Dickman

BEST STORYBOARDING – FUNCTION
soul
Pixar animation studios
Trevor Jimenez

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV / MEDIA
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards Episode: Our Final Act DreamWorks Animation David Bradley (Merlin)

BEST VOICE ACTING – FUNCTION
Wolf Wanderer
Cartoon Saloon / Melusine Productions for Apple / Gkids
Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)

BEST WRITING – TV / MEDIA
Big mouth
Episode: The New Me Netflix
Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison

BEST WRITING – FUNCTION
soul
Pixar animation studios
Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers

BEST EDITORIAL – TV / MEDIA
Hilda
Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc., and Mercury Filmworks
John McKinnon

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE
soul
Pixar animation studios
Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones and Amera Rizk

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award
Willie Ito, Sue Nichols (posthumous), Bruce Smith

June Foray Award
Daisuke “Cube” Tsutsumi

Ub Iwerks Award
Epic games for its unreal engine

Special Price
Howard (stone circle paintings)